Privacy Policy

Decked Out Vinyl Products' web site does not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or e-mail address. This information is only obtained if you provide it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, or through an online form. Any personal information you do provide is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected, and that you have a right of access to the collected information.


Automatically Collected Information via the Internet

The server hosting this web site logs http requests. These logs capture computer information, navigation and clickstream data.

Some of the information collected does not identify who you are. Other information, such as your domain name or IP address, may identify you depending on the naming standards followed by your Internet service provider. You may wish to ask them about their polices and practices.

While we make no attempt to link the information captured to the identity of individuals, the information captured does identify the following:

1. The Internet domain and IP address from which you access our web site;
2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
3. Screen resolution of your monitor;
4. The date and time you access our site;
5. The pages you visit; and
6. If you linked to Decked Out Vinyl Products'  web site from another web site, the address of that web site. This information is used to help us make our site more useful to our audiences by learning about the number of visitors to our site, and by monitoring traffic patterns and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about specific individuals and their visits. Visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except personel at our company who need the information for legitimate business purposes such as responding to a request.


Cookies

We currently do not use cookies for our site.


Privacy and Links to Other Sites

Our web site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other web sites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and disclaimers and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability, and correctness of material and information found.

E-mails and Web Forms Collected Information

If you should choose to provide us with personal information via an e-mail or by filling out a form and submitting it to us through our website, we will use that information to respond to your message and to help us get the information you have requested. Personal Information collected by Decked Out Vinyl Products is used only by the company and not forwarded for commercial marketing or distribution to any private organizations. Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted. If you are concerned about sending your personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

For More Information

If you need more information please feel free to contact us.
You can also visit the following Alberta Government Web Sites:
The Alberta Personal Information Protection Act. and The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act